Skip to content

Our Customer Service opening hours are 8.45am - 4.45pm, Monday to Friday. The Payment Centre hours are 9am - 4.15pm, with only credit/debit card payments (not cash) between 1pm and 2pm. 

Live chat: If you cannot find what you're looking for, or need help completing an online form, our Customer Service Officers are available on live chat between 9.00am - 4.45pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays). Live chat 

Council performance, statistics and spending

Population- in more detail

How many people live in East Renfrewshire and how many will live there in the future?

Graphic of a 2 children family

The total population of East Renfrewshire increased by 4.4 per cent from 2001 to 2016 to 93,810 .

The highest proportion of the East Renfrewshire population live in the Eastwood area (74 per cent). 

Population growth concentrated in Newton Mearns (5.7 per cent), Busby (5.4 per cent), Clarkston and Williamwood (4.5 per cent),
Uplawmoor (3.5 per cent), Eaglesham and Waterfoot (3.2 per cent), Barrhead (3.2 per cent) and Netherlee and Stamperland (1.1 per cent).
Population declined in Neilston, Giffnock and Thornliebank.

Population by community
Population by community    20112014  
Barrhead1726817820  
Busby37173917  
Clarkston and Williamwood88399234  
Eaglesham and Waterfoot46204769  
Giffnock1220012106  
Neilston55835440  
Netherlee and Stamperland80798164  
Newton Mearns2449525884  
Thornliebank41934158  
Uplawmoor857887  
Total8985092380  

Source: NRS mid year estimates 2011 and 2014

NRS 2016 mid year estimate is 93,810 (information not yet available at small area detail)

Further information including a breakdown by age is available from the related documents area of this page.

 


Help improve this webpage

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)