Skip to content

Our Customer Service opening hours are 8.45am - 4.45pm, Monday to Friday. The Payment Centre hours are 9am - 4.15pm, with only credit/debit card payments (not cash) between 1pm and 2pm. 

Live chat: If you cannot find what you're looking for, or need help completing an online form, our Customer Service Officers are available on live chat between 9.00am - 4.45pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays). Live chat 

Council performance, statistics and spending

Religion

An overview of religion across East Renfrewshire.

Graphic of an angel

Just under three-quarters (73 per cent) of the East Renfrewshire population reported having a religion. Six out of ten people said that their religion was Christian (60 per cent): 33 per cent Church of Scotland, 22 per cent Roman Catholic and 4 per cent Other Christian.

After Christianity, Islam was the most common faith, with 3.3 per cent in East Renfrewshire stating their religion as Muslim. This is followed by Jewish (2.6 per cent), which represents 41 per cent of the total Scotland Jewish population; Sikh (0.6 per cent); Hindu (0.4 per cent); Buddhist (0.2 per cent) and "Other religion" (0.2 per cent) making up the rest of the East Renfrewshire population.

2011Scotland% of ScotlandEast Renfrewshire% of East Renfrewshire
All people5,295,403 90,574 
Church of Scotland1,717,87132.4%30,27933.4%
Roman Catholic841,05315.9%20,13522.2%
Other Christian291,2755.5%3,7244.1%
Buddhist12,7950.2%1720.2%
Hindu16,3790.3%3660.4%
Jewish5,8870.1%2,3992.6%
Muslim76,7371.4%3,0023.3%
Sikh9,0550.2%5480.6%
Other religion15,1960.3%1710.2%
No religion1,941,11836.7%24,04126.5%
Not stated368,0397%5,7376.3%

The percentage of people stating they have 'no religion' has increased by 5.5% to 26.5% from 2001 to 2011.

Related documents


Help improve this webpage

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)