Skip to content

Our Customer Service opening hours have changed. Opening hours are now 8.45pm - 4.45pm, Monday to Friday. The Payment Centre hours are 9am - 4.15pm, with credit/debit card payments only between 1pm and 2pm. 

Live chat: If you cannot find what you're looking for, or need help completing an online form, our Customer Service Officers are available on live chat between 9.00am - 4.45pm Monday to Friday. Live chat 

News and announcements

East Renfrewshire Council Election Results 2017

This article was first published on: 5 May 2017

Find out who the newly elected candidates are in your ward.

2017 results banner

The East Renfrewshire Council local government elections 2017 results are now in. The candidates elected in each of the five wards are:

Ward 1: Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor

  • Paul Aitken (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Angela Convery (Scottish National Party)
  • Betty Cunningham (Scottish Labour Party)
  • Danny Devlin (Independent)

Ward 2: Newton Mearns North and Neilston

  • Tony Buchanan (Scottish National Party)
  • Charlie Gilbert (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Paul O'Kane (Labour and Co-operative)

Ward 3: Giffnock and Thornliebank

  • Jim Fletcher (Scottish Labour Party)
  • Colm Merrick (Scottish National Party)
  • Gordon Wallace (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 4: Clarkston, Netherlee and Williamwood

  • Annette Ireland (Scottish National Party)
  • Alan Lafferty (Labour and Co-operative Party)
  • David Macdonald (Independent)
  • Stewart Miller (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

Ward 5: Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham

  • Caroline Bamforth (Scottish National Party)
  • Barbara Grant (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Jim McLean (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)
  • Jim Swift (Scottish Conservative and Unionist)

This result means that the political composition of the council is 7 Conservative, 5 SNP, 4 Labour, and 2 Independent.

Overall average turnout for East Renfrewshire was 57.8%.

For full details of the results see the tables below:

Ward 1: Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor

Turnout: 52.5%

Number of Councillors to be elected: 4

Candidate's name

Description (if any)

Result

Paul Aitken

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1297 first preferences - elected at stage 6

David Allison

Scottish Green Party

220 first preferences - not elected

Angela Convery

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1199 first preferences - elected at stage 8

Betty Wood Cunningham

Scottish Labour Party

1020 first preferences - elected at stage 5

Danny Devlin

Independent

1840 first preferences - elected at stage 1

John J. Ferguson

UKIP

34 first preferences - not elected

Kenny Hay

Scottish Labour Party

404 first preferences - not elected

Tommy Reilly

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1059 first preferences - not elected

 

Ward 2: Newton Mearns North and Neilston

Turnout: 52.8%

Number of Councillors to be elected: 3

Candidate's name

Description (if any)

Result

Kirsteen Allan

Independent

269 first preferences - not elected

Tony Buchanan

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1551 first preferences - elected at stage 1

Charlie Gilbert

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1729 first preferences - elected at stage 1

David Jesner

 

178 first preferences - not elected

Robert Malyn

Social Democratic Party Scotland

13 first preferences - not elected

Andrew Morrison

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

616 first preferences - not elected

Paul O'Kane

Labour and Co-operative

1531 first preferences - elected at stage 1

Roy Provan

Scottish Liberal Democrats

138 first preferences - not elected

Stuart Sutherland

UKIP

30 first preferences - not elected

Ward 3: Giffnock and Thornliebank

Turnout: 60.2%

Number of Councillors to be elected: 3

Candidate's name

Description (if any)

Result

Savio Andrew D'Souza

Independent

456 first preferences - not elected

Paul Drury

Independent

859 first preferences - not elected

Alan Findlay

Scottish Libertarian Party

32 first preferences - not elected

Jim Fletcher

Scottish Labour Party

1431 first preferences - elected at stage 9

Gordon McCaskill

Independent

48 first preferences - not elected

Colm Merrick

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1853 first preferences - elected at stage 5

Christopher Park

Scottish Liberal Democrats

266 first preferences - not elected

Paul Smith

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

899 first preferences - not elected

Gordon Wallace

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1751 first preferences - elected at stage 7

 

Ward 4: Clarkston, Netherlee and Williamwood

Turnout: 63.1%

Number of Councillors to be elected: 4

Candidate's name

Description (if any)

Result

Andrea Gee

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1580 first preferences -

not elected

Sarah Louise Hemy

UKIP

20 first preferences - not elected

Annette Ireland

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1508 first preferences - elected at stage 6

Alan Lafferty

Labour and Co-operative Party

986 first preferences - elected at stage 10

David Macdonald

Independent

1352 first preferences - elected at stage 8

Alex Mackie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

195 first preferences - not elected

Stewart Miller

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1715 first preferences - elected at stage 10

James Mills

Scottish National Party (SNP)

809 first preferences - not elected

Mary Montague

Labour and Co-operative Party

692 first preferences - not elected

Ralph Robertson

Independent

995 first preferences - not elected

Laura Stevens

Scottish Green Party

351 first preferences - not elected

 

Ward 5: Newton Mearns South and Eaglesham

Turnout: 58.6%

Number of Councillors to be elected: 4

Candidate's name

Description (if any)

Result

Caroline Bamforth

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1907 first preferences - elected at stage 5

Bev Brown

Independent

511 first preferences - not elected

Barbara Grant

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1798 first preferences - elected at stage 2

Ian McAlpine

Labour and Co-operative Party

1009 first preferences - not elected

Jim McLean

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1437 first preferences - elected at stage 5

Gerry McVeigh

UKIP

37 first preferences - not elected

Alan Rennie

Scottish Liberal Democrats

308 first preferences - not elected

Jim Swift

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

2766 first preferences - elected at stage 1


Feedback on this page

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)