Skip to content

 Live chat  is available Monday to Friday between 8.45am and 4.45pm (except public holidays).

Council performance, statistics and spending

Population- in more detail

How many people live in East Renfrewshire and how many will live there in the future?

Graphic of a 2 children family

The total population of East Renfrewshire increased by 4.3 per cent from 2011 to 2017 to 94,760 .

The highest proportion of the East Renfrewshire population live in the Eastwood area (74 per cent). 

Population by community
Population by community    20112016  
Barrhead1767217798  
Busby38103890  
Clarkston and Williamwood89449283  
Eaglesham and Waterfoot46414971  
Giffnock1212612260  
Neilston55155337  
Netherlee and Stamperland81328233  
Newton Mearns2489726993  
Thornliebank41814135  
Uplawmoor892911  
Total9081093810  

Source: NRS mid year estimates 2011 and 2016

NRS 2017 mid year estimate is 94,760 (information not yet available at small area detail)

 


Help improve this webpage

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)