Skip to content

 Live chat  is available Monday to Friday between 8.45am and 4.45pm (except public holidays).

Council performance, statistics and spending

Secondary school roll

Information on secondary school roll and occupancy levels by school.

Graphic of older children

Our secondary school roll increased by 5.2 per cent between 2003 and 2010 then reduced by 2.3 per cent between 2010 and 2017.

Around 18 per cent of secondary age young people who attend an East Renfrewshire school currently live out with the area.

Secondary school roll by individual school
School (information as at 2017)Roll of school (nos.)Planned capacity (nos.)Number of pupils who live outwith East Renfrewshire
Barrhead High57985047
Eastwood High1,0301,220214
Mearns Castle High1,2861,540145
St Luke's High59384846
St Ninian's High1,7991,704318
Williamwood High1,6361,710229
Woodfarm High878998405
Total7,8018,8701,404

There are a number of pupils that attend our secondary schools but reside out with East Renfrewshire Council i.e. a result of a successful placing request. This shows that there is scope to accommodate additional catchment pupils in schools with high occupancy levels in areas with known planned new house building. Over the past few years, the Council has expanded provision with new larger schools at Williamwood High School and Eastwood High School and extended provision at Mearns Castle High School, in addition to enhanced vocational provision at the new open Barrhead High School that will serve the school and the wider council area.


Help improve this webpage

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)