Skip to content

Our Customer Service opening hours are 8.45am - 4.45pm, Monday to Friday. The Payment Centre hours are 9am - 4.15pm, with only credit/debit card payments (not cash) between 1pm and 2pm. 

Live chat: If you cannot find what you're looking for, or need help completing an online form, our Customer Service Officers are available on live chat between 9.00am - 4.45pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays). Live chat 

Council performance, statistics and spending

Secondary school roll

Information on secondary school roll and occupancy levels by school.

Graphic of older children

Our secondary school population increased slightly over the last 10 years with a recent slight dip reflecting the decrease in primary school numbers pre 2011. The secondary school roll increased by 5.2 per cent between 2003 and 2010 then reduced by 2.4 per cent between 2010 and 2016.

Around 19 per cent of secondary age young people who attend an East Renfrewshire school currently live out with the area.

Secondary school roll by individual school
School (information as at 2016)Roll of school (nos.)Planned capacity (nos.)Number of pupils who live outwith East Renfrewshire
Barrhead High56993641
Eastwood High1,0191,220229
Mearns Castle High1,2451,540144
St Luke's High60484837
St Ninian's High1,8021,704382
Williamwood High1,6791,710271
Woodfarm High872998408
Total7,7908,9561,512

Table 8 of the full report (related documents on this page) shows the number of pupils that attend our secondary schools but reside out with East Renfrewshire Council i.e. a number of pupils attending these schools as a result of a successful placing request. This shows that there is scope to accommodate additional catchment pupils in schools with high occupancy levels in areas with known planned new house building. Over the past few years, the Council has expanded provision with new larger schools at Williamwood High School and Eastwood High School and extended provision at Mearns Castle High School.

Further information on occupancy levels by school is available in the full section of the report which can be found in the related documents area of this page.


Help improve this webpage

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)