Community councils - privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for community councils.

The personal information you give to us in relation to community councils and any other personal information we hold about you in this context will be processed by us (East Renfrewshire Council, Eastwood Park, Giffnock, G46 6UG) for the purpose of dealing with your application.

You're giving us your personal information to allow us to process nomination forms to become a Community Councillor on a community council in the East Renfrewshire area. We also use your information to:

  • verify your identity where needed
  • contact you by post, email or telephone in respect of community council related matters
  • maintain our records 

We give these services to you as part of our statutory function as your local authority. Processing your personal information is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest by us.

Your information will be accessed by our staff involved in the nomination process and thereafter shared with other services associated with the supply of services and support for community councils. Your information may also be shared with bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds.

We also meet requests for specific information from other regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period of time necessary in terms of business requirements. Your information will be destroyed under confidential conditions after this period.

If you've given anyone else's details as part of the nomination process or thereafter on other community council related paperwork, please make sure that you've told them you have given information to us. We'll only use this information to confirm the validity of a nomination and these records would be held in accordance with our Icon for pdf retention schedule [2.72MB].

Depending on why we need to process your information you'll have rights to how your information is used. More information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, can be found within our main privacy policy.

If you've concerns about the processing of your personal data by us, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing, visit the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

Please contact us if you need this information in an alternative format.

Last modified on 7 April 2021