Freedom of Information - privacy notice

Read the privacy notice for Freedom of Information.

We have a statutory duty to provide information in accordance with the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information Regulations (Scotland) 2004. When you make a request under access to information legislation you'll need to give us some personal data or information.

We'll only collect the personal information we need to give you the relevant information, services and support. This may include:

  • Your name
  • A contact address (email or postal)
  • Phone number

We'll use this personal data to contact you, to clarify any issues we have with your freedom of information or environmental information need and to give our response.

The Data Protection Act requires us to set out the lawful basis for processing personal data and for the purposes of the management of freedom of information or an environmental information request. This is:

  1. A legal obligation - the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.
  2. Public task - the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for the official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Freedom of information and environmental information legislation says that a request must include the name of the applicant and an address for correspondence. In terms of your address, either your full postal address or your email address is needed. Without this personal data we can't process your request for information.

It's important that we hold accurate and up to date information. If any details have changed prior to the completion of your request process, please ensure that you inform us so that we can update our records.

Our Icon for pdf retention schedule [2.72MB] states that information in relation to freedom of information or environment information requests are kept for 3 years, reviews for 5 years and appeals for 7 years.

Your information may be shared with other departments within the council and other organisations for the same purposes and also to:

  • check the information we have is accurate
  • protect public funds

In the event of an appeal under Part 4 of the FoI(S)A or the EIR(S) any information requests by the Office of the Scottish Information Commissioner will be shared with them.

Depending on why we need to process your information you'll have rights to how your information is used. More information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, can be found within our main privacy policy.

If you've concerns about the processing of your personal data by us, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing, visit the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

Please contact us if you need this information in an alternative format.

Last modified on 7 April 2021