Skip to content

Our Customer Service opening hours are 8.45am - 4.45pm, Monday to Friday. The Payment Centre hours are 9am - 4.15pm, with only credit/debit card payments (not cash) between 1pm and 2pm. 

Live chat: If you cannot find what you're looking for, or need help completing an online form, our Customer Service Officers are available on live chat between 9.00am - 4.45pm Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays). Live chat 

Council performance, statistics and spending

Primary school roll

Information on primary rolls and occupancy levels by school.

Graphic of small children

The East Renfrewshire Primary 1 roll decreased by 10 per cent from 2002 to 2008 and then peaked in 2009.  During the past 6 years, the P1 roll has steadily increased resulting in a 16.8 per cent increase since 2010. Over recent years, there has been considerable variation in some P1 rolls, with certain areas increasing and others decreasing.

 

Primary school roll information by school
School (Dec 2016 information)Roll of school (nos.)Planned capacity (nos.)Number of pupils who live outwith East Renfrewshire
Braidbar Primary20536072
Busby Primary30029428
Calderwood Lodge15421083
Carlibar Primary22329413
Carolside Primary82684045
Crookfur Primary36136062
Cross Arthurlie Primary33342021
Eaglesham Primary41042035
Giffnock Primary37842073
Kirkhill Primary62463039
Mearns Primary83284073
Neilston Primary28042010
Netherlee Primary70884050
Our Lady of the Missions Primary92084040
Springhill and Auchenback Primary21142012
St Cadoc's Primary76169031
St John's Primary20929416
St Joseph's Primary41942037
St Mark's Primary35142013
St Thomas's Primary1422105
Thornliebank Primary16021073
Uplawmoor Primary63842
Total8,8709,936833

There are a number of schools with high occupancy levels reflecting high numbers of children resident in the schools catchment area. There are still some places in these schools which have been taken up through placing request application process. There are other high occupancy schools where a larger number of places are still available for resident population indicated by the high percentage of pupils attending ERC schools but who reside out with ERC. The high occupancy levels are in schools in the Crookfur and Newton Mearns areas that have experienced increased demand due to new residential development.

Where an occupancy rate of a school is consistently high with catchment pupils over a period of time, longer term arrangements must be considered to ensure sufficient school places are available.

Construction is now well underway to establish the new faith schools' joint campus in Newton Mearns for 2017. This will increase primary Catholic provision in the area with the new St Clare's primary thereby reducing pressure on St Cadoc's with scope to meet future demands of known planned house building in the Newton Mearns area. It will also provide additional early learning and childcare places with Calderwood Lodge Nursery Class to help meet demand in the Newton Mearns area.

The Local Development Plan (LDP) is now approved and there will be a need to establish a new nondenominational primary school with provision for additional early learning and childcare places in Newton Mearns. There is provision in the Council's Capital Plan for this new school planned for the Maidenhill area. There is sufficient secondary school places available to meet catchment demand from the known planned house building in the area in line with the current approved LDP.

Further information on occupancy levels by school is available in the full section of the report which can be found in the related documents area of this page.


Help improve this webpage

Was this page helpful?

Please use the official complaints channel if your comment is about service provision:

Complaints, feedback and having your say





(Include if you would like a response to your feedback)