Skip to content

For the latest service updates relating to coronavirus visit our coronavirus information web page.

Live chat is available Monday to Friday between 8.45am and 4.45pm (except public holidays).

Elections and voting

Local government elections 2012

Ward 1- Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North

Tony Buchanan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Charlie Gilbert - Scottish Conservative and Unionist 
Elaine Green - Scottish Labour Party
Paul O'Kane - Scottish Labour Party 

Total number of valid papers - 6,067

Turnout - 44.16%

Breakdown of election results for Ward 1

Ward 2 - Barrhead

Betty Wood Cunningham - Scottish Labour Party
Danny Devlin - Independent
Kenny Hay - Scottish Labour Party
Tommy Reilly - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Total number of valid papers - 6,048

Turnout - 47.59%

Breakdown of election results for Ward 2

Ward 3 - Giffnock and Thornliebank

Jim Fletcher - Scottish Labour Party
Gordon Wallace - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Vince Waters - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Total number of valid papers - 5,446

Turnout - 49.66%

Breakdown of election results for Ward 3

Ward 4 - Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood

Gordon Alexander McCaskill - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Mary Montague - The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
Ralph Robertson - Independent

Total number of valid papers - 5,130

Turnout - 50.54%

Breakdown of election results for Ward 4

Ward 5 - Newton Mearns South

Barbara Grant - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Ian McAlpine - The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
Jim Swift - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Total number of valid papers - 4,790

Turnout - 49.53%

Breakdown of election results for Ward 5

Ward 6 - Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham

Alastair Carmichael - Scottish National Party (SNP)
Alan Lafferty - The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate
Stewart Miller - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Total number of valid papers - 5,393

Turnout - 50.38%

Breakdown of election results for Ward 6